This is me for now...

My photo
Lover of all things romance and happily ever afters! NO HAPPY ENDING DONT GIVE IT TO ME TO READ! I recently started my own story have it on a few websites you can check them out over to your right. So if you like to chat about books I'm your friend. :)

Sunday, September 30, 2012

Slave to Sensation (Psy-Changeling, #1)Slave to Sensation by Nalini Singh
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Well if this wasn't like watching an episode on the syfy network I don't know what it is.... I enjoyed this a lot but I have to say I got a big headache reading it, well and listening to it audio.. Sasha a Psy that have no feelings what so ever meets Lucas who is a changeling aka shapeshifter and awakens those so called feeling, emotions that were buried deep inside her. Together they fight the Psy net to find out who's kidnapping and murdering changeling women. Through that they find love and a bond that is so hot and beautiful. I loved how all his pack mates bonded with her the touchy feely way they were with each other was sweet. I'm going now to read some smut because my head is so filled with scientific knowledge that is needs something kinky it it to keep me going lol:) all in a a enjoyable scientific read but lacked the romance I needed to keep my head on straight.

Heres my couple Lucas and Sasha! Happy Reading my friends. :)

View all my reviews

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

♞Lethal Rider♞

Lethal RiderLethal Rider by Larissa Ione
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Well what to I think you wanna know???

Well let me just keep this short and sweet because honestly I'm kinda speachless... This book was AMAZING! I loved it! It was so on point finally Ms Ione went back to concentrating on the main couple of a book... ( yes I'm still sore about limos story) Than and Regan were hot hot hot.... did I say hot? the book still had the action pack twist and turns I like, and me on the edge of my bed a few times think, I done bit off all my nails. Yeah it was that good... Larissa Ione is an entertaining writer and those love scenes owe! smoookin.... She is like a little sister to J.R. Ward imo (they kinda look alike ya think) Anyhoo I was supposed to make this short and sweet this is a must read the whole dang series ok? lol in other words please I beg you to read this it is a wonderful entertaining read. :)

Here is my Thanatos and Regan.. Happy reading... Yes they are hot together!!!

View all my reviews

Friday, September 21, 2012

Immortal Rider (Lords of Deliverance, #2)Immortal Rider by Larissa Ione
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Well this was crazy good! Soo good it had me feeling all kinds of emotions. I was on pins and needles. I was happy, I was sad, I was angry, I was frustrated, I pissed as all hell, and confused a bunch of times and wanted to go all Thanatos on this whole book. I mean Jeez can you say need to communicate much their was so many secrets and lies, twist, turns and mischievous things going on.. these people needed to talk to each other. I mean like 5000 years and you cant figure out your own curses.. I felt like my head was spinning with all that happen. And Limos poor Limos, was this limos’s story?? Uh I think not this was everybody’s story from Pestilence to Reaver to Harvester to Arik to than to Kynan to Wraith to all the demons and hellhounds and vampires oh my lol everybody and their grandma was up in this.. And boy I have to to tell you if you can get me all riled up with emotions and babbling like and idiot then you are a great author in my book. I can not believe it ended like that, soooo glad I have the next book to jump right into if I had to wait for the next one I would have been hot.... Really I would have gone all Than and took out everybody around me…

Ok I have to say I loved this book. why is it that every third book of a series ends up being my fav.. and even though she didn't give Limos her fair share of the story everything else about it was awesomely good that all the action pack twist and turns it was like watching a movie! Oh and what the heck? Poor Arik that boy got so tortured and Reaver all I can say is Damn? Why, why did Harvester do that to him? Jeez these immortals beat the crap out of each other. I mean beaten so bad they look like raw meat and still get an erection wtf??? Ok Im rambling again ok this is a must read I was going to give it 4 stars because it didn’t have a whole lot of Arik and Limos but im sorry this was pure entertainment im talking sitting bug eyed with a bowl of popcorn good and it deserved 5… I cant wait to read about Than and Reagan my heart goes out to them... this book was more about them than Limos and Arik... Im just saying.. :)

Heres my couple Limos and Arik... happy reading

View all my reviews

Sunday, September 16, 2012

♞Eternal Rider♞

Eternal Rider (Lords of Deliverance, #1)Eternal Rider by Larissa Ione
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

What an action packed load of fun. So much went down in this book I felt that I was running through the whole entire story, I enjoyed it a lot.

Oh to save the world Cara has the weight of the world branded on her chest and it's slowly killing her and if that happens the world as we know it ends or at least starts to. She is caught up in a whirl wind of all kinds of monsters and angles and with one seal already broken and one horseman down the other 3 have to try and keep theirs from being broken and with Ares aka war's seal being branded on Cara time is not on their side with it killing her. Along with trying to keep her alive they start a love affair that rocks the mountains She open this horseman's heart and brings him to heel like all the hellhounds she becomes bonded to.

I have to admit my fav parts were getting a taste of the cast from demonica series when wraith appeared I wanted to jump for joy. He's still is a smart ass cocky bastard who loves the hell out of his mate so cool!

"Wraith’s fangs flashed. “Man, if I get killed, not even the fact that David is Serena’s brother is
going to save him from her.” For some reason, he smiled at that. “My mate can be a total badass. It’s so hot.”
Love that guy!!! :)
Well I cant wait to read the next book!!!

heres my couple Ares and Cara happy reading friends Oh check out my viv I made for it below..

View all my reviews

Wednesday, September 5, 2012

✸Beautiful Disaster✸

Beautiful Disaster (Beautiful, #1)Beautiful Disaster by Jamie McGuire
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Well I have to say I thought this was going to be another y/a brat meets bad boy story and end up hating it. But boy was I wrong this is type of young adult romance I've been waiting to read.. I admit I started out hating this story Abby got on my nerves with the way she was stringing Travis and the other dude along. I mean sleeping in the bed with one guy why you are so called seeing someone else how in the world do think your not going to be labeled? I just didn't get that, yeah yeah, I know she "lost a bet" and had to stay with him but she sure in hell didn't have to sleep in the same bed...
The other thing that bothered me was the that this was a college scene but jeez it was so High school who in the hell eats in the cafeteria in college??? LOL! every day I thought that was just cheesy... Yeah thats when I stopped reading for a while..

Then I started reading again and I tell you last night I could stop until I finished. Boy the hotness these too had for each other was addicting. You know that song by Beyonce Crazy In Love thats what this book should have been called they were defiantly that.. crazy in love. And after Abby finally realized she loved him the book took off on a high note for me. I ended up having the same feelings for both they both had issues and deserved on another. I liked the secondary couple as well. I loved that Travis was a fighter he was so alpha male! But once he realized he was in love he was a hot mess I mean a H.O.T. MESS! Thank goodness there was some lovemaking to make it even better I'm just saying its hard to read a romance book without it. LOL! Thank God they weren't in High school! Overall a great book it you want some of that fifty shades of crazy kind of love.. which I have been in the mood for ever since reading about 50!

Heres my couple and my song pick for the book Beyonce's "Crazy In Love"

View all my reviews