This is me for now...

My photo
Lover of all things romance and happily ever afters! NO HAPPY ENDING DONT GIVE IT TO ME TO READ! I recently started my own story have it on a few websites you can check them out over to your right. So if you like to chat about books I'm your friend. :)

Monday, November 19, 2012

A Heart Not Easily Broken♥♥♥♥

A Heart Not Easily Broken (The Butterfly Memoirs, #1)A Heart Not Easily Broken by M.J. Kane
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Ok first off I have to say this... To all moms with girls please talk to your daughters about sexual abuse and about being safe and thinking with you head first instead of your heart. Not all guys are trustworthy always go with your gut filling and please please girls girls talk to your moms, don't hold anything back and never be afraid to tell on someone no mater what they hold over your heads, having heart ache and going through a trauma is not something to be held inside TELL TELL TELL someone!!!

Ok not that I got that out... this was a wonderful I/R story, a short read but good nonetheless... This story was about a woman with goals and an agenda set for her life. College, job then become wife and mother... It was also a story about a man with similar goals, he is a hard working man with two jobs one to pay the bills and one to lead the way to his dream job as an musician. As they both work toward those goals there worlds collide and wham!

They were and awesome couple to read about. There growth from friends to lovers was so endearing and wonderfully done they made me smile a lot. I loved Ebony she was confident and sexy and sweet and loving and a very easy going, a person I could see as a close friend. Brian was H.O.T. of course they always make you fall in love with the men, but really I loved them both equally they were a well matched couple. I loved that he was hard working and I loved how the author incorporated what they actually did for a living. It was so neat to actually read about a Man that did gardening for a living it totally gave me a different look on it. You don't think about the gardner going to house to house and the muscles that end up aching from the day of mowing lawns... Ebony sure enjoyed it after there second meeting and he showed up at her house to do the lawn the shirt off the sweat dripping down his body sure did change her tune about There relationship was so sweet and so believable the insecurities, the trust, the love making, it all just was wonderful to read.

The only problem I had and the reason for the 4 stars is the whole interracial issue I admit I got her concerns and all but its really 2012 going 2013 nobody really cares anymore other than family which she did make that as the main issue as to why she was scared to date him but to be honest I could have done without that being a problem in this book there love story was so good it didn't need that in the background. I'm just so over it in romance books don't get me wrong I know its still out there but its just not necessary in fiction ya know? I mean I do want my fiction to have something believable but the whole race issue thing is just old I mean played out....

All in all a wonderful read the drama was good the thing that happen to Ebony was written in the story well I just hated the way she handled it because she was such a strong confident and smart girl It was just hard for me to except the way she kept it all to herself and then When Brian found out I wanted to knock his ass out... first things first men if you trust your love of our life listen first then think I mean really listen and watch... yeah he didn't do that and that hurt the most had me crying yeah there was a boohoo moment....

Well I have said(typed) more than enough my hands hurt. Good book loved it. Will I read the next one? Probably just to see what Brian and Ebony are up to. The next book is supposed to be about her best friend and I'm not sure about reading about her she came of a lil selfish and high maintenance for me... Ok now Im done blabbing...

Well here is my couple and theme song 'Don't Be Afraid' By Mya Happy Reading...

View all my reviews

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

☕⚉Burning Emerald⚉☕

Burning Emerald (The Cambion Chronicles, #2)Burning Emerald by Jaime Reed
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Well Hot damn that was good so full of action packed angst and draaaamaaa for your momma! I tell you Sam goes through some stuff in this book I felt like I couldn't get a break... well I stayed up reading it till 3 in the morn, yeah I couldn't take a break I needed to know what was going to happen. Then Ms. Reed left me with the mother of all cliffhangers! Oh Caleb, my poor Cake Boy! When Sam's mom held him I cried. This book is amazing. But that great great great grandmother cliffhanger had me....
All like this

To this
Because now Im wanting to pull my hair out with want of the next book. I can't not believe what Ms. Lilith is doing Omg!!! This new turn of events has this book on my mind non stop!! I cant wait, I cant wait Ms. Jaime are you sure your not a cambion because you seriously have sucked all my energy into anticipaiting the next book! LOL, oh and did I mention this was I/R??? woot woot! LOL!

Heres my couple again Caleb and Sam, yes its the same guy as the last. I found an older version of him with stubble on his face cool huh? he's so hot! Song: Breath Me By Sia because it reminds me of Caleb. Happy Reading.. :)

View all my reviews

Monday, November 5, 2012

♪LIving Violet♪

Living Violet (The Cambion Chronicles, #1)Living Violet by Jaime Reed
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Yay!!! another Y/A I/R novel!!!!This was soooooooooooo goooooooood!!!! I'm not kidding around here. I. loved. this. book. I have never read a book about Succubus or Incubus's or Cambions this was a good way to get me hooked on them. I loved every minute of reading this. These characters just jumped off the page and into my lap as I read about them on my kindle I was succubused in lol! I couldn't put it down read it in a day then went on to the second book and finished that the next day! Every character was easy to love. Samara(Sam) was like the best y/a heroine I have ever read she took no mess. Her voice in this was a dead given that if I knew her in High school (way back in the day lol) we would have been kindred spirits. Ms. Reed brought her to life to me she was so real.

I love creative ways people put words together Sam does a lot of that she was so witty. I love how she would described some of her peeps she knows in school this on in particularly was my fav
Davenport was the textbook definition of a Chad.
Chad [chad]—noun.
A young Anglo-American male with athletic build, typically named Chad, who is very popular with the opposite sex, and usually the alpha male of a social group. Chads are often found in fraternities, tailgate parties, sporting events, and anywhere within the vicinity of a light-beer kegger. Staple attire consists of the following: baseball cap, wife-beater undershirt or T-shirt with ironic slogan, cargo shorts, and leather sandals. Prone to utter inappropriate phrases like, “What’s up, bro?” or “Yo, dog.”
That was HIlarious!!!

Then theres Caleb(Cake Boy) the guy she first sees as a man whore then gets to know him and his issues with the (roommate) as she calls it that lives inside him sucking all female energy by mouth. Caleb is so sweet and was a young man of worth I really liked his character the way he cared about her and watched her for so long was bitter sweet. I love how they took there time to get to know each other. When he had the talk with her dad and had this to say to her when she asked what happen
“He was pretty concerned about our age difference. He called me a cradle robber and a few other names that I didn’t understand. Then he said something about you, and then I was completely lost. What exactly is a ten-deroni?” I just about peed laughing so hard. He is so effin cute. :) gosh I could go and on about these two this was such a mind blowing mind stimulating read I couldn't get enough. Oh and I mention it was an I/R right? My fav genre So good to see more and more coming out.

Heres my Caleb and Samara Happy Reading and you will be happy once you read this. :) Song: Locked out of Heaven by Bruno Mars... (minus the sex)

View all my reviews

Friday, November 2, 2012

❤The Wales Boy❤

The Wales BoyThe Wales Boy by Rachel M. Greenebaum
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

This was such a sweet romantic read. This was one of those stories that make you say "What??, Why?? OMG! That was creepy!, Run girl get the hell out of that house! And Awe he's so sweet I love him!".... Yeah so I enjoyed it! I love her writing and descriptions you could really feel each character like you knew them or know someone like them . This book was a fairytale of sweetness. Rachel Greenebaum knows how to bring her characters to life, even the dead ones lol! This story kept me up at night with the covers pulled up tight wanting more and more. It had a taste of romance, mystery and suspense plus a surprising twist with an everlasting love all in one. You will fall in love with Angelica and Char they are so sweet together there was one part in the book that had me laughing (view spoiler)[Char and Angelica were making out and her dad walks in and sees her going at with the air she was so embarrassed the exchanged between her and her father was hilarious but when she finally shooed him out the look Char gave her was such an awe moment I wanted to melt. I am so looking forward to the next book now that.... Char is alive, yeah like really alive wearing a leather jacket! how hot is that? There are so many questions I have now like where the heck is he living? what happen to his dad? one thing I do wonder is why did Char's dad hate him so much to kill him, his own son? And why not kill her instead? Oh and Pete? will he and Mia kiss and make up I don't know about you but I feel there's some feelings between them two. (hide spoiler)] well I guess I have to wait till for the next book to come out omg I don't want to whine because I know how busy you are Ms. Greenebaum and I know how time consuming it is to write a story and get the actual time to do it. but I want to whine because this was so good and I want more :) oh all the questions I have. :))) great work Rachel I paaaaatiently await the next book ;)

Here is my lovely couple Char and Angelica and vid to go enjoy happy reading

View all my reviews